Skip to main content
Loading page

63347

ZIPSAFMR
Lincoln County, MO

ZIP Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$900$900
2 BR$1,100$1,100
3 BR$1,410$1,410
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMRUsed$1,100
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 63347 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 63347 (Foley, MO) is $1,100 a month. That is up 6.8% from $1,030 in FY 2026. Foley is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 17 ZIP codes in Lincoln County, 63347 has the 11th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $960–$1,980). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so ZIP 63347 is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 63347
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+7.4%$783–$957
1BR$900+7.1%$810–$990
2BR$1,100+6.8%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,410+6.0%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,630+6.5%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 63347
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$900$1,100$1,410$1,630
FY 2026$810$840$1,030$1,330$1,530
FY 2025$840$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$810$850$1,060$1,370$1,590
FY 2023$660$700$880$1,140$1,330

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Lincoln County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 63347
63333$1,070−2.7%
63334$1,010−8.2%
63343$1,200+9.1%
63344$1,120+1.8%
63347Current$1,100—
63348$1,980+80.0%
63349$1,150+4.5%
63359$960−12.7%
63362$1,350+22.7%
63369$1,460+32.7%
63377$1,070−2.7%
63379$1,230+11.8%

Questions about ZIP 63347 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 63347?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,100, that basic range is $990 to $1,210 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 63347 in?

ZIP 63347 is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 63347 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.8%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set