Skip to main content
Loading page

17319

ZIPSAFMR
York County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$970
1 BR$1,010$1,100
2 BR$1,290$1,350
3 BR$1,710$1,730
4 BR$1,790$1,830
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$138,693

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,350
HUD FMR$1,290
Market rent$1,380
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,350
-Principal and interest-$701
Loan amount$110,954
Down payment$27,739
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$449
Property taxes-$139
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$135
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,839(78.7% ROI)
Projected value
$149,357
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,664
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,314(134.5% ROI)
Projected value
$156,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,225
Loan principal paid down+$7,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,737(287.5% ROI)
Projected value
$177,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,846
Loan principal paid down+$16,892
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 17319 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 17319 (Etters, PA) is $1,290 a month. That is up 4.9% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Etters is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. Among 50 ZIP codes in York County, 17319 has the 30th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,210–$1,990). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 17319 is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 17319
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+7.0%$828–$1,012
1BR$1,010+3.1%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,290+4.9%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,710+3.6%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$1,790+5.3%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 17319
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$1,010$1,290$1,710$1,790
FY 2026$860$980$1,230$1,650$1,700
FY 2025$850$960$1,200$1,630$1,680
FY 2024$840$930$1,170$1,560$1,630
FY 2023$830$930$1,190$1,550$1,660

Two-bedroom rent in nearby York County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 17319
17311$1,280−0.8%
17312$1,330+3.1%
17313$1,220−5.4%
17314$1,330+3.1%
17315$1,280−0.8%
17316$1,240−3.9%
17317$1,230−4.7%
17318$1,530+18.6%
17319Current$1,290—
17321$1,490+15.5%
17322$1,470+14.0%
17323$1,210−6.2%

Questions about ZIP 17319 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 17319?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 17319 in?

ZIP 17319 is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 17319 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set