Skip to main content
Loading page

17327

ZIPSAFMR
York County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$900
1 BR$960$960
2 BR$1,220$1,250
3 BR$1,620$1,620
4 BR$1,700$1,800
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMR$1,220
Market rent$1,260
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$1,250
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.96
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.92
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 17327 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 17327 (Glen Rock, PA) is $1,220 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Glen Rock is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. Among 50 ZIP codes in York County, 17327 is tied for the 42nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,210–$1,990). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 17327 is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 17327
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+1.2%$783–$957
1BR$960−1.0%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,220+0.8%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,620−1.2%$1,458–$1,782
4BR$1,7000.0%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 17327
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$960$1,220$1,620$1,700
FY 2026$860$970$1,210$1,640$1,700
FY 2025$800$910$1,130$1,530$1,590
FY 2024$730$800$1,020$1,350$1,420
FY 2023$690$780$990$1,290$1,380

Two-bedroom rent in nearby York County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 17327
17315$1,280+4.9%
17316$1,240+1.6%
17317$1,230+0.8%
17318$1,530+25.4%
17319$1,290+5.7%
17321$1,490+22.1%
17322$1,470+20.5%
17323$1,210−0.8%
17327Current$1,220—
17329$1,320+8.2%
17331$1,370+12.3%
17339$1,400+14.8%

Questions about ZIP 17327 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 17327?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 17327 in?

ZIP 17327 is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 17327 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set