Skip to main content
Loading page

20111

ZIPSAFMR
Manassas Park City, VA

ZIP Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,100$1,930
1 BR$2,190$1,780
2 BR$2,420$2,420
3 BR$3,080$2,720
4 BR$3,630$3,180
5 BR$4,175Not available
6 BR$4,801Not available
7 BR$5,521Not available
8 BR$6,349Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$297,695

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,420
HUD FMR$2,420
Market rent$2,420
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$2,420
-Principal and interest-$1,505
Loan amount$238,156
Down payment$59,539
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$715
Property taxes-$298
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$242
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,622(64.9% ROI)
Projected value
$320,584
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,890
Loan principal paid down+$8,533
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$66,335(111.4% ROI)
Projected value
$336,814
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,120
Loan principal paid down+$15,216
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$143,636(241.2% ROI)
Projected value
$381,074
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$83,380
Loan principal paid down+$36,257
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.09
1 BR
1.23
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 20111 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 20111 (Manassas, VA) is $2,420 a month. That is up 9.0% from $2,220 in FY 2026. Manassas is in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 3 ZIP codes in Manassas Park City, 20111 has the 2nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,260–$2,590). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so ZIP 20111 is 92% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 20111
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,100+8.8%$1,890–$2,310
1BR$2,190+10.1%$1,971–$2,409
2BR$2,420+9.0%$2,178–$2,662
3BR$3,080+10.0%$2,772–$3,388
4BR$3,630+10.3%$3,267–$3,993

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 20111
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,100$2,190$2,420$3,080$3,630
FY 2026$1,930$1,990$2,220$2,800$3,290
FY 2025$1,940$1,980$2,230$2,790$3,290
FY 2024$1,700$1,730$1,960$2,440$2,890
FY 2023$1,500$1,530$1,740$2,180$2,600

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Manassas Park City ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 20111
20110$2,260−6.6%
20111Current$2,420—
20113$2,590+7.0%

Questions about ZIP 20111 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 20111?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,420, that basic range is $2,178 to $2,662 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 20111 in?

ZIP 20111 is in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 20111 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.0%, from $2,220 in FY 2026 to $2,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set