Skip to main content
Loading page

27401

ZIPSAFMR
Guilford County, NC

ZIP Investment Score

140High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010$800
1 BR$1,050$740
2 BR$1,140$960
3 BR$1,470$1,520
4 BR$1,730$1,820
5 BR$1,989Not available
6 BR$2,288Not available
7 BR$2,631Not available
8 BR$3,026Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$80,739

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$960
HUD FMR$1,140
Market rentUsed$960
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,030
-Principal and interest-$408
Loan amount$64,591
Down payment$16,148
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$352
Property taxes-$81
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$96
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,722(97.4% ROI)
Projected value
$86,947
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,208
Loan principal paid down+$2,314
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,737(165.6% ROI)
Projected value
$91,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,610
Loan principal paid down+$4,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$56,447(349.6% ROI)
Projected value
$103,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,614
Loan principal paid down+$9,833
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.26
1 BR
1.42
2 BR
1.19
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 27401 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 27401 (Greensboro, NC) is $1,140 a month. That is down 2.6% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Greensboro is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 52 ZIP codes in Guilford County, 27401 has the 44th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$1,910).

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 27401
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,010−1.0%$909–$1,111
1BR$1,050−1.9%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,140−2.6%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,470−2.0%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,730+0.6%$1,557–$1,903

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 27401
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,010$1,050$1,140$1,470$1,730
FY 2026$1,020$1,070$1,170$1,500$1,720
FY 2025$910$940$1,060$1,350$1,520
FY 2024$880$910$1,020$1,300$1,460
FY 2023$820$840$950$1,220$1,370

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Guilford County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 27401
27401Current$1,140—
27402$1,310+14.9%
27403$1,190+4.4%
27404$1,310+14.9%
27405$1,210+6.1%
27406$1,310+14.9%
27407$1,380+21.1%
27408$1,320+15.8%
27409$1,390+21.9%
27410$1,700+49.1%
27411$1,160+1.8%
27412$1,190+4.4%

Questions about ZIP 27401 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 27401?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 27401 in?

ZIP 27401 is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 27401 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.6%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set