75074
ZIPSAFMR
Collin County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,750$1,220
1 BR$1,820$1,190
2 BR$2,130$1,960
3 BR$2,680$2,130
4 BR$3,410$2,540
5 BR$3,921
6 BR$4,510
7 BR$5,186
8 BR$5,964

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.43ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$1,220
vs market+$530

1.43
1 BR
1 BR
1.53ratio
FMR$1,820
Market$1,190
vs market+$630

1.53
2 BR
2 BR
1.09ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$1,960
vs market+$170

1.09
3 BR
3 BR
1.26ratio
FMR$2,680
Market$2,130
vs market+$550

1.26
4 BR
4 BR
1.34ratio
FMR$3,410
Market$2,540
vs market+$870

1.34
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$254,601
Rent
$2,130
Down payment
$50,920
Loan
$203,681
Mortgage
$1,287
Expenses
$643
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 75074 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

75074 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 75074 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,130 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,410.