Skip to main content
Loading page

80132

ZIPSAFMR
El Paso County, CO

ZIP Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,430
1 BR$1,810$1,480
2 BR$2,130$2,140
3 BR$2,950$2,430
4 BR$3,380$2,720
5 BR$3,887Not available
6 BR$4,470Not available
7 BR$5,141Not available
8 BR$5,912Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$256,087

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,140
HUD FMR$2,130
Market rent$2,140
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$2,140
-Principal and interest-$1,295
Loan amount$204,869
Down payment$51,217
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$645
Property taxes-$256
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$214
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,231(66.8% ROI)
Projected value
$275,777
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,691
Loan principal paid down+$7,340
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,741(114.7% ROI)
Projected value
$289,739
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,652
Loan principal paid down+$13,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$126,915(247.8% ROI)
Projected value
$327,813
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$71,726
Loan principal paid down+$31,189
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.22
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.21
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 80132 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 80132 (Monument, CO) is $2,130 a month. That is down 8.2% from $2,320 in FY 2026. Monument is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 58 ZIP codes in El Paso County, 80132 has the 7th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,430). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so ZIP 80132 is 55% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 80132
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,480−7.5%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,810−7.7%$1,629–$1,991
2BR$2,130−8.2%$1,917–$2,343
3BR$2,950−8.7%$2,655–$3,245
4BR$3,380−7.9%$3,042–$3,718

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 80132
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,810$2,130$2,950$3,380
FY 2026$1,600$1,960$2,320$3,230$3,670
FY 2025$1,650$1,990$2,400$3,360$3,840
FY 2024$1,670$1,970$2,430$3,420$4,030
FY 2023$1,480$1,720$2,160$3,070$3,680

Two-bedroom rent in nearby El Paso County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 80132
80106$1,400−34.3%
80132Current$2,130—
80133$1,850−13.1%
80808$1,020−52.1%
80809$1,940−8.9%
80817$1,750−17.8%
80819$1,450−31.9%
80829$1,210−43.2%
80831$2,330+9.4%
80832$1,180−44.6%
80833$1,010−52.6%
80840$2,170+1.9%

Questions about ZIP 80132 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 80132?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,130, that basic range is $1,917 to $2,343 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 80132 in?

ZIP 80132 is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 80132 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.2%, from $2,320 in FY 2026 to $2,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 1.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set