11234
ZIPSAFMR
Kings County, NY
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,520$1,800
1 BR$2,650$2,070
2 BR$2,900$2,900
3 BR$3,630$3,450
4 BR$3,950$3,950
5 BR$4,543
6 BR$5,224
7 BR$6,007
8 BR$6,909

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.40ratio
FMR$2,520
Market$1,800
vs market+$720

1.40
1 BR
1 BR
1.28ratio
FMR$2,650
Market$2,070
vs market+$580

1.28
2 BR
2 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$2,900
Market$3,050
vs market-$150

0.95
3 BR
3 BR
1.05ratio
FMR$3,630
Market$3,450
vs market+$180

1.05
4 BR
4 BR
0.97ratio
FMR$3,950
Market$4,060
vs market-$110

0.97
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$369,022
Rent
$2,900
Down payment
$73,804
Loan
$295,218
Mortgage
$1,866
Expenses
$834
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 11234 (NY) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

11234 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 11234 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,900 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,950.