15241
ZIPSAFMR
Washington County, PA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500$1,160
1 BR$1,620$1,200
2 BR$1,950$1,620
3 BR$2,490$2,110
4 BR$2,690$2,690
5 BR$3,093
6 BR$3,558
7 BR$4,091
8 BR$4,705

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.29ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,160
vs market+$340

1.29
1 BR
1 BR
1.35ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,200
vs market+$420

1.35
2 BR
2 BR
1.20ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$1,620
vs market+$330

1.20
3 BR
3 BR
1.18ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$2,110
vs market+$380

1.18
4 BR
4 BR
0.99ratio
FMR$2,690
Market$2,720
vs market-$30

0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$227,853
Rent
$1,950
Down payment
$45,571
Loan
$182,282
Mortgage
$1,152
Expenses
$598
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 15241 (PA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

15241 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 15241 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,950 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,690.