Skip to main content
Loading page

15679

ZIPSAFMR
Westmoreland County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$990
1 BR$1,000$1,000
2 BR$1,210$1,210
3 BR$1,540$1,540
4 BR$1,680$1,680
5 BR$1,932Not available
6 BR$2,222Not available
7 BR$2,555Not available
8 BR$2,938Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$117,889

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,210
HUD FMRUsed$1,210
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$596
Loan amount$94,311
Down payment$23,578
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$414
Property taxes-$118
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$121
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,644(83.3% ROI)
Projected value
$126,954
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,065
Loan principal paid down+$3,379
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,517(142.2% ROI)
Projected value
$133,381
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,492
Loan principal paid down+$6,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$71,377(302.7% ROI)
Projected value
$150,908
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,019
Loan principal paid down+$14,358
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 15679 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 15679 (Ruffs Dale, PA) is $1,210 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Ruffs Dale is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 95 ZIP codes in Westmoreland County, 15679 is tied for the 35th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,030). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 15679 is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 15679
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$940+5.6%$846–$1,034
1BR$1,000+4.2%$900–$1,100
2BR$1,210+4.3%$1,089–$1,331
3BR$1,540+4.1%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,680+5.0%$1,512–$1,848

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 15679
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$940$1,000$1,210$1,540$1,680
FY 2026$890$960$1,160$1,480$1,600
FY 2025$880$940$1,130$1,440$1,550
FY 2024$810$850$1,020$1,290$1,410
FY 2023$740$770$930$1,180$1,290

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Westmoreland County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 15679
15672$1,320+9.1%
15674$1,080−10.7%
15675$1,250+3.3%
15676$1,190−1.7%
15677$1,150−5.0%
15678$1,340+10.7%
15679Current$1,210—
15680$1,010−16.5%
15681$1,230+1.7%
15683$1,010−16.5%
15684$1,250+3.3%
15685$1,170−3.3%

Questions about ZIP 15679 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 15679?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,210, that basic range is $1,089 to $1,331 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 15679 in?

ZIP 15679 is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 15679 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set