Skip to main content
Loading page

15695

ZIPSAFMR
Westmoreland County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$920$920
2 BR$1,120$1,120
3 BR$1,430$1,430
4 BR$1,560$1,560
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMRUsed$1,120
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 15695 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 15695 (Wyano, PA) is $1,120 a month. That is up 4.7% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Wyano is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 95 ZIP codes in Westmoreland County, 15695 has the 68th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,030). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 15695 is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 15695
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+6.1%$783–$957
1BR$920+3.4%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,120+4.7%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,430+4.4%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,560+5.4%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 15695
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$920$1,120$1,430$1,560
FY 2026$820$890$1,070$1,370$1,480
FY 2025$830$880$1,060$1,360$1,460
FY 2024$790$830$990$1,260$1,370
FY 2023$740$770$930$1,180$1,290

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Westmoreland County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 15695
15685$1,170+4.5%
15687$1,150+2.7%
15688$1,200+7.1%
15689$1,250+11.6%
15690$1,040−7.1%
15691$1,300+16.1%
15692$1,170+4.5%
15693$1,170+4.5%
15695Current$1,120—
15696$1,220+8.9%
15697$1,080−3.6%
15698$1,030−8.0%

Questions about ZIP 15695 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 15695?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,120, that basic range is $1,008 to $1,232 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 15695 in?

ZIP 15695 is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 15695 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set