92590
ZIPSAFMR
Riverside County, CA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,410$1,410
1 BR$1,480$1,480
2 BR$1,830$1,830
3 BR$2,440$2,440
4 BR$2,970$2,970
5 BR$3,415
6 BR$3,928
7 BR$4,517
8 BR$5,195

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.82ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,710
vs market-$300

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.82
1 BR
1 BR
0.69ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$2,140
vs market-$660

0.69
2 BR
2 BR
0.66ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$2,760
vs market-$930

0.66
3 BR
3 BR
0.76ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$3,230
vs market-$790

0.76
4 BR
4 BR
0.75ratio
FMR$2,970
Market$3,960
vs market-$990

0.75
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$210,021
Rent
$1,830
Down payment
$42,004
Loan
$168,017
Mortgage
$1,062
Expenses
$568
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 92590 (CA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

92590 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 92590 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,830 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,970.