77015
ZIPSAFMR
Harris County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,140$810
1 BR$1,180$940
2 BR$1,400$1,400
3 BR$1,880$1,730
4 BR$2,350$1,990
5 BR$2,703
6 BR$3,108
7 BR$3,574
8 BR$4,110

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.41ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$810
vs market+$330

1.41
1 BR
1 BR
1.26ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$940
vs market+$240

1.26
2 BR
2 BR
0.93ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,500
vs market-$100

0.93
3 BR
3 BR
1.09ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$1,730
vs market+$150

1.09
4 BR
4 BR
1.18ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$1,990
vs market+$360

1.18
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$146,123
Rent
$1,400
Down payment
$29,225
Loan
$116,898
Mortgage
$739
Expenses
$461
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 77015 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

77015 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 77015 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,400 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,350.