Skip to main content
Loading page

85713

ZIPSAFMR
Pima County, AZ

ZIP Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$900$840
1 BR$1,000$1,050
2 BR$1,290$1,290
3 BR$1,790$1,690
4 BR$2,030$1,830
5 BR$2,335Not available
6 BR$2,685Not available
7 BR$3,087Not available
8 BR$3,550Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$129,777

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,290
HUD FMR$1,290
Market rent$1,290
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,290
-Principal and interest-$656
Loan amount$103,822
Down payment$25,955
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$434
Property taxes-$130
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$129
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,898(80.5% ROI)
Projected value
$139,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,979
Loan principal paid down+$3,720
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,687(137.5% ROI)
Projected value
$146,831
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,054
Loan principal paid down+$6,633
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,154(293.4% ROI)
Projected value
$166,126
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,349
Loan principal paid down+$15,806
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.06
4 BR
1.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 85713 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 85713 (Tucson, AZ) is $1,290 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Tucson is in the Tucson, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 66 ZIP codes in Pima County, 85713 is tied for the 55th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,100–$2,110). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so ZIP 85713 is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 85713
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+2.3%$810–$990
1BR$1,000+1.0%$900–$1,100
2BR$1,290+0.8%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,790+0.6%$1,611–$1,969
4BR$2,030−1.0%$1,827–$2,233

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 85713
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$1,000$1,290$1,790$2,030
FY 2026$880$990$1,280$1,780$2,050
FY 2025$860$970$1,260$1,770$2,050
FY 2024$830$940$1,230$1,730$2,030
FY 2023$730$830$1,090$1,550$1,810

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pima County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 85713
85707$1,460+13.2%
85708$1,880+45.7%
85709$1,410+9.3%
85710$1,430+10.9%
85711$1,280−0.8%
85712$1,2900.0%
85713Current$1,290—
85714$1,100−14.7%
85715$1,620+25.6%
85716$1,340+3.9%
85717$1,410+9.3%
85718$1,420+10.1%

Questions about ZIP 85713 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 85713?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,290, that basic range is $1,161 to $1,419 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 85713 in?

ZIP 85713 is in the Tucson, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 85713 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set