85015
ZIPSAFMR
Maricopa County, AZ
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$960
1 BR$1,340$1,240
2 BR$1,560$1,440
3 BR$2,080$2,030
4 BR$2,350$2,280
5 BR$2,703
6 BR$3,108
7 BR$3,574
8 BR$4,110

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.29ratio
FMR$1,240
Market$960
vs market+$280

1.29
1 BR
1 BR
1.08ratio
FMR$1,340
Market$1,240
vs market+$100

1.08
2 BR
2 BR
1.08ratio
FMR$1,560
Market$1,440
vs market+$120

1.08
3 BR
3 BR
1.02ratio
FMR$2,080
Market$2,030
vs market+$50

1.02
4 BR
4 BR
1.03ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,280
vs market+$70

1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$169,899
Rent
$1,560
Down payment
$33,980
Loan
$135,919
Mortgage
$859
Expenses
$501
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 85015 (AZ) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.