10601
ZIPSAFMR
Westchester County, NY
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,920$2,250
1 BR$3,070$2,510
2 BR$3,360$3,260
3 BR$4,210$4,210
4 BR$4,570$3,060
5 BR$5,256
6 BR$6,044
7 BR$6,950
8 BR$7,993

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.30ratio
FMR$2,920
Market$2,250
vs market+$670

1.30
1 BR
1 BR
1.22ratio
FMR$3,070
Market$2,510
vs market+$560

1.22
2 BR
2 BR
1.03ratio
FMR$3,360
Market$3,260
vs market+$100

1.03
3 BR
3 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$4,210
Market$4,440
vs market-$230

0.95
4 BR
4 BR
1.49ratio
FMR$4,570
Market$3,060
vs market+$1,510

1.49
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$437,378
Rent
$3,360
Down payment
$87,476
Loan
$349,903
Mortgage
$2,212
Expenses
$948
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 10601 (NY) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

10601 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 10601 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $3,360 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $4,570.